You are here: Home > Surveys > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

1.   Policy Statement

Accounting & You Financial Services Pty Ltd (AAY) ABN 89 093 379 465 (AAY) is committed to protecting the privacy of client's personal information it collects & receives.  AAY is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and any relevant privacy code registered under the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy applies to all dealings with AAY whether it be an appointment with accounting professionals in either of our offices, telephone conversations or via the AAY website.  This policy seeks to explain & cover:

·         The kinds of personal information AAY collect & hold

·         How we collect and holds your personal information

·         How we use your personal information

·         Protecting your personal information

·         How you may access/update your personal information

·         How you can make a complaint about a breach of your personal information

 

2.   Your Personal Information

AAY only collects personal information where it considers it reasonably necessary to carry out its professional duties including audit services, taxation advice & services, corporate affairs, financial planning etc.  The specific types of personal information AAY may collect and hold includes the following:

·         Name, date of birth, place of birth, gender

·         Contact details (email address, phone number)

·         Residential & Postal address

·         Financial records

·         Family relationships/business connections

·         Nature of business activity

AAY does not collect any personal information other than what is necessary in carrying out the primary duties in which you have consented or AAY is required under law to do so.

  

3.   How we collect your personal information

AAY only collects personal information that has been supplied directly by our clients, prospective clients, associates of clients, employees, or is otherwise available in the public domain where this information will assist us in carrying out our professional services to current & prospective clients. 
AAY will collect personal information directly from the client:

·         By email

·         Over the telephone

·         By written correspondence (such as letters and faxes)

·         In person during interviews

·         Through the AAY website (via online registration)

AAY may collect personal information from third parties including:

·         Legal representatives

·         The Australian Taxation Office (ATO)

·         The Australian Securities and Investment Commission (ASIC)

·         Public sources (phone directories, membership lists, professional associations, ASIC, bankruptcy or court registry searches)

To improve AAY's services our website collects de-identified information from web users.   These are referred to as cookies.  Although the information collected does not identify an individual, it does provide AAY with useful statistics to analyse and improve its web services.  When you visit the AAY website, a record of your visit is logged and the following data is supplied by your browser; IP address and/or domain name, operating system, date, time & length of your visit; and the resources you accessed or downloaded.  If you prefer for this information not to be shared, you can disable the cookies in your browser preferences.

Links to third party websites that AAY don't control (i.e. ATO) are provided for your convenience.   AAY is not responsible for privacy practices of these websites.

 

4.   How we use your personal information

AAY will use the information that has been collected to assist in undertaking the primary service that has been engaged by the client (i.e. preparation of taxation affairs). 
In certain circumstances, the law may permit or require us to disclose personal information to third parties for other purposes. 
Personal information is not disclosed to a third party unless it is necessary to support the delivery of the primary service.  Examples of this include:

·         Disclosures to our related companies to provide services

·         Superannuation details to fund administrators

·         Tax File Number details to the Australian Taxation Office

·         Required by law such as court orders, garnishee letters etc.

In most circumstances AAY will make every effort to contact the client for prior approval before this information is passed on.

 

5.   Protecting your personal information

AAY stores information in different ways, including paper and electronic form.   AAY takes all reasonable steps to protect this information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access and/or modification including:

·         Secure password protected databases for storage

·         Confidentiality requirements by authorised staff

·         Document storage security requirements

AAY will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with Australian law or as otherwise stated to you when information was collected.  Once we consider that your information is no longer needed, we will take all necessary steps to destroy your records.

6.   Accessing your Personal Information

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, you have the right, upon request, to access any of AAY's records containing your personal information.   On the basis that it is reasonable and practicable to do so, AAY will give you access to the information that you requested.   If we refuse a request, we will provide the person with a written notice setting out the reasons for the refusal.  Reasons for a refusal may include;

·         If it poses a serious threat to the life, health or safety

·         Would have an unreasonable impact on others' privacy.

·         Would be unlawful or relates to legal proceedings

AAY will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is accurate, up to date & complete.  If you think there is something wrong with the information that AAY holds or wish to update information, please make sure that the office is contacted.

 

7.   Privacy Enquiries

If you have any issues that you wish to discuss in relation to the collection of personal information, or would like to make a complaint because you believe that your privacy has been breached in anyway, please contact our office via the following:

·         email our office on contact@aayfinancial.com.au

·         Phone 07 4995 6366. 

·         Fax 07 4992 2471

·         Post: PO Box 403 BILOELA QLD 4715

We will responsd to each request in a timely manner.

 

 

Get in contact